Skip to main content

Topic: FLAC Frontend doesn't work (Read 13454 times) previous topic - next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
I have recently moved from XP 32bit to XP 64bit cuz 4GB RAM isn't supported in 32bit XP.
I'm not sure if it's because I'm on XP x64 or if it's something else.

FLAC Frontend won't decompress to wav or convert wav to FLAC.
the command window appears but only very fast, less than 1 sec.
Does anyone know how to get it working again?
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 01:30:44 AM by IrfCore

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #1
What are the names of the files you're trying to encode/decode (including the full path)?
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #2
Don't matter, this happens for all wav and flac files...

In Foobar it works but not with FLAC Frontend
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 01:44:59 AM by IrfCore

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #3
Just humor me.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #4
How can it matter if it happens to all files!

well the first I tried with was CDImage.wav

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #5
And the path?
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #6
Well it always worked before on these paths
E:\E LL temp
D:\D LL temp

I doesn't even work if I choose "same as input directory"
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 01:53:58 AM by IrfCore

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #7
I asked because FLAC frontend, which is very much unlike foobar2000, generates a batch file and then executes it.  If there is unicode in the path or filename the script will choke.

It doesn't delete the batch after trying to execute it.  Check it out, maybe there's something obvious in there.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #8
I've tried deleting go.bat, same thing

Even tried the RAREWARES version...
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 02:02:53 AM by IrfCore

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #9
Of course.  Instead of deleting it, open it up with a text editor.

...sorry if I was misleading earlier.  FLAC frontend doesn't delete the batch after it's done with it whether the result was successful or not.  It simply overwrites go.bat the next time you use the program.
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 02:05:02 AM by greynol
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #10
ye and creates a new one if you delete the first


in the bat file go.bat

@echo off
C:
cd "C:\ProgCore(x86)\FLAC"
win2dos go.bat
flac -6 "E:\E LL temp\1 1CDImage.wav"
echo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Last Edit: 09 August, 2007, 02:08:41 AM by IrfCore

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #11
from the command line, navigate to

C:\ProgCore(x86)\FLAC

and then run go.bat.

you should be able to see what the problem is without the window closing.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #12
running the bat works but not in FLAC frontend

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #13
Maybe it has something to do with the vb6 runtime files or mscomctl.ocx in XP64.  I don't think I can provide much help beyond this point, sorry.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #14
You done enough, thanx

  • chelrob
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #15
Did you try running flac frontend as Administrator?

  • hollasch
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #16
I'm having the same problem with FLAC Front End 1.7.1 in Vista.  I run as administrator, and the command line flashes very briefly.  I am able to decipher that it is saying:

'win2dos' is not recognized as a valid internal or external command.

Suggestions?

Kyle

  • IrfCore
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #17
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite

On Windows 2003 it works.

  • GEoMaNTiK
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #18
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!

  • sabbey
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #19
Sorry for the bump, wrong thread...
  • Last Edit: 19 December, 2008, 06:28:12 AM by sabbey

  • desktop22
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #20
Im trying to use flac front end to convert wav to flac but when i tried to convert it says cannot find file don't know why?

FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #21
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!


Thanks Geo & Kyle.

Exactly the same issue on Win7 32-bit (win2dos not recognised.)

Exactly the same solution. (Just wish I understood why)

Cheers,

eddie
  • Last Edit: 29 December, 2011, 11:17:13 PM by eddie the eagle

  • tevez32
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #22
You need to add the FLAC installation directory to your program search path.  From Windows Explorer: 

right click on Computer, then select Properties
on the left column, click on Advanced system settings
within the Advanced tab, click on the Environment Variables button
In the System variables section, scroll down and find Path and click on Edit
Append the following at the end of the Variable value input box

;C:\Program Files (x86)\FLAC\

You will need to restart the FLAC front-end application.

Good luck

  • deramanap
  • [*]
FLAC Frontend doesn't work
Reply #23
I was having this issue with my flac frontend not working & found this forum. I just did the fix to the path & everything works great now.
Thanks for the  HELP!!!!!!!!!! Dan