Skip to main content

Topic: CUE Tools (Read 99547 times) previous topic - next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
  • torben
  • [*]
CUE Tools
Reply #50
I need to just edit drive offsets. I don't have cue sheets and all the songs in my CDs have been ripped to separate files. Is there some way I could accomplish this with CUE Tools?
IIRC that is what WAVTools, mentioned above, is specifically for.


Not exactly, because it makes a WAV image out of several files. I want to just edit offset of each file individually.

If there was a tool that could do this and works in command line that would be perfect.

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #51
I think CUE tools will do what you want.  I still don't have .NET installed or I would give it a try.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • torben
  • [*]
CUE Tools
Reply #52
I think CUE tools will do what you want.  I still don't have .NET installed or I would give it a try.


How do I generate the CUE files it needs for working? All my songs have been ripped to separate FLAC files.

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #53
I wrote a very simple batch script that could do that once.  I don't think it was ever developed beyond using wave files.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • torben
  • [*]
CUE Tools
Reply #54
I wrote a very simple batch script that could do that once.  I don't think it was ever developed beyond using wave files.


I found a package called lameb which contains fix_wav_offset.bat.

However it starts to get a bit complicated with this setup:

- First I would have to convert FLACs to WAVs
- Then fix wav offsets
- Then convert them back to FLACs
- Finally, run ARFlac.pl

Maybe I'd try write a batch that could do all that.

  • Synthetic Soul
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #55
IIRC that is what WAVTools, mentioned above, is specifically for.
Not exactly, because it makes a WAV image out of several files. I want to just edit offset of each file individually.

If there was a tool that could do this and works in command line that would be perfect.
No, you're talking about CUEToolsWAVTools is specifically for changing the offset of a WAVE.  Did you try the application before dismissing it?

As per the batch file you found, it will only work with WAVEs I think.
I'm on a horse.

  • torben
  • [*]
CUE Tools
Reply #56
WAVTools is specifically for changing the offset of a WAVE.  Did you try the application before dismissing it?


Sure, I did download and try it.

It could actually do the trick if one individually changed the offset for each of the files. I selected all files and initially thought it could change all of them at once.

I don't want to clutter this thread too much so I'll open a new one.
  • Last Edit: 10 April, 2008, 04:08:22 AM by torben

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #57
@Synthetic Soul, I'm not sure if you've seen this...
@batagy:  Yeah, since I added support for write offset to CUE Tools I don't really have a use for WAV Tools anymore.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • Synthetic Soul
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #58
Yeah, I just though that (a) WAVTools had all the functionality that was required, without bloat, and (b) I was under the understanding that you needed a cue sheet as a start point for CUETools.
I'm on a horse.

  • greynol
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #59
I think the guy wants to end with one file per track and wants the offset in order to use ARFlac.  Maybe he would be better off using WAVTools and using ARCue.
13 February 2016: The world was blessed with the passing of a truly vile and wretched person.

Your eyes cannot hear.

  • Synthetic Soul
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Global Moderator
CUE Tools
Reply #60
I know nothing of ARFlac or ARCue.  I see your point: I had missed the fact (stated in his original post) that he had separate tracks.

Apologies.
I'm on a horse.

CUE Tools
Reply #61
Hi Moitah,

dunno if you're still interested in extending CUETools capabilities, but if you are, please add APE decoding support in your next release.

Thanks in advance,

N.

  • Fandango
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
CUE Tools
Reply #62
Moitah, I have a hunch that the Wavpack decompression in CUETools is unoptimized and thus very slow for certain WV settings (very high, extra 6). But interestingly CUETools utilizes near to no CPU time... when splitting a single highly-copressed WV to mutliple tracks...
  • Last Edit: 13 July, 2008, 11:18:50 AM by Fandango

CUE Tools
Reply #63
Greetings.

I have updated CUETools recently. Tried to contact Moitah, but failed, so i guess i will just post it here.

Please welcome, CUETools v1.9.2.

Recent features:
1) .ape input support
2) .flac embedded cue sheets support (both input and output)
3) AccurateRip database support with automatic offset correction (with permission from Mr Spoon)
4) Minor bug fixes and interface improvements

Have fun.
  • Last Edit: 02 October, 2008, 07:27:08 AM by Gregory S. Chudov
CUETools 2.1.4

  • odyssey
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
CUE Tools
Reply #64
3) AccurateRip database support with automatic offset correction (with permission from Mr Spoon)

         
I'm I dreaming? Please wake me up ... If this is so true, I can't wait to get home!! I'm eager to correct my many offsettet rips.
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P

CUE Tools
Reply #65
Please, update to the newest version, some bugs were fixed.
CUETools 2.1.4

  • birdie
  • [*][*][*]
CUE Tools
Reply #66
Can you please add a possibility of joining audio files without reencoding?

  • rjalex
  • [*]
CUE Tools
Reply #67
Sorry to ask something stupid but despite Googling cannot find an answer.
Is there a Guide to this tool ?
I have ripped several CDs with EAC but mistakenly to a single FLAC file + CUE, as it takes more than hour for CD I'd love to use the CUE to help generate one FLAC per track possibly without re-encoding. Managed to do it with foobar but understand it's possible with CUETools too. Using Win XP and Win7. Any help please ?
Thank you in advance
Bob

  • Porcus
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
CUE Tools
Reply #68