Skip to main content

Topic: foo_browser (Read 350849 times) previous topic - next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
foo_browser
Reply #750
Change the font size in prefs page.


Thanks for the suggestion, but that changes the font size only.  What I'm looking for (within the browser panels) is row height (padding) such as the option for playlists (ie. Display > Columns UI > Playlist View > [Option] = Vertical item padding = "x").  With the padding option you can have 8pt font but with 3px padding top and bottom of the row...

When customizing the playlist with this option, the browser panels start looking odd (because you can't add padding)...???
Any help appreciated!

Thanks!
  • Last Edit: 18 September, 2007, 01:46:55 AM by identitylab

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #751
Well, that's not possible.
elevatorladylevitateme

  • odyssey
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #752
Why do browsers populate everytime anything is dragged into a playlist, forcing *Browser* playlist to gain focus.
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P

  • donkor
  • [*]
foo_browser
Reply #753
Would it be possible to get a "Play" option for the double click command when double clicking a genre/artist/title?  Theres a queue option, but nothing to let you just double click an album/artist and start playing their music.

foo_browser
Reply #754
You know... has anyone even taken over development for this? Or are we all barking up the wrong tree 

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #755
the later.
elevatorladylevitateme

foo_browser
Reply #756
Hi everybody!

Does anybody knows if it is possible to select an artist that is part of a compilation album, and show all the compilation in the list, not only that artist song?

I'll try to explain.  I have three panels with genre, artist and album.  I have a soundtrack album that have many artists.  Actually, I have $if2(%album artist%,<MISSING>) in the artist panel, and use the album name in album artist field for compilations.  In this way, I don't have a lot of artist with only one song in the playlists.  The problem is that I can't actually see the artist that play in that compilation.

What I want is, if I select an artist that is part of that compilation, the playlist show all the album, an not only one or two tracks, that are played by the artist.

I have been trying a lot of diferent ways, but I don't know if it is even possible.

Well, thanks for your help, and regards!

I use foo_uie_quicksearch to do this.  It's not perfect, but it works.  You can set up a keyboard shortcut (I use ctrl-q) for 'Quicksearch for same Album'.  This will create a new playlist with all of the tracks from the album containing any track you have selected.

  • donkor
  • [*]
foo_browser
Reply #757
the later.

Is there something similar in function to this out there?  I like the way it looks, but some things like the artist/album not filtering genre and not being able to double click a genre/album/title and play it right away are pretty annoying.

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #758
Is there something similar in function to this out there?
There are a lot of library views out there, but none with the panes system this one has.
elevatorladylevitateme

foo_browser
Reply #759

Is there something similar in function to this out there?
There are a lot of library views out there


Are there any other than this, Playlist Tree, and Albumlist?

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #760
foo_uie_quicksearch and foosion's foo_dbsearch are also Library components.

Also, don't forget that foo_albumlist and foo_uie_albumlist are separate independent components, even if they are alike.
There's also PanelsUI's Library Filter.

But, yeah, that's kind of it.
  • Last Edit: 26 September, 2007, 02:50:19 PM by shakey_snake
elevatorladylevitateme

  • amiti
  • [*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #761
hello , is it possible to make the browser show the actual 'playlist_tree' leaves or at least be ordered the same as them ?

Thank you.

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #762
nope. Browser is built on Playlist tree, but not graphically like you are supposing.

There is a lot more that goes into the component, after all.
  • Last Edit: 09 October, 2007, 07:10:56 PM by shakey_snake
elevatorladylevitateme

  • amiti
  • [*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #763
thanks shakey for your reply.

In other words my question is :  can you see the a list in browser unsorted  ? ie the order the tracks are fed to the browser so would the items be displayed.

If it isn't possible can this option be added (if its not too much trouble )?

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #764
Let me restate. The browser component is built on the same codebase as the playlist tree component, but they are completely separate, independent components
They cannot and do not interact with each other in any way. They each interact separately with the media library.

That is, they are separate views of foobar's built in media library (which natively has no GUI)
elevatorladylevitateme

  • amiti
  • [*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #765
They are completely seperate except from the fact you can browse the playlist tree results.
Anyway in my second post I referred only to the browser solely .

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #766
I guess if you don't believe me, you can wait for someone else to tell you "no".

Also note, that this component isn't being developed any more.
elevatorladylevitateme

  • amiti
  • [*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #767
maybe in latest playlist tree versions cwbowron has removed the option to browse playlist tree results. In my v2.2 playlist tree it still exited

  • shakey_snake
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
  • Moderator
foo_browser
Reply #768
The "Browse" command you are speaking of is simply a function of the playlist context menu, which allows you to browse a playlist.

The component foo_browser places this entry in the playlist context menu. foo_playlist_tree calls upon the playlist context menu when right-clicked (by default). If you were to try this with columnsUI's playlist switcher, you would get the same thing, as it also calls upon the playlist context menu.

But this has nothing to do with playlist_tree and browser interacting with each other, or playlist_tree "feeding" the browser as you put it.
So, re-read my posts in our conversation, and you should be able to deduce that your idea cannot be implemented without a rewrite of the components.
  • Last Edit: 10 October, 2007, 01:43:28 AM by shakey_snake
elevatorladylevitateme

  • DJ ATRAC
  • [*]
  • Banned
foo_browser
Reply #769
Hi,
The Browser is a wonderful tool, but it's to slowly for large collection...
Refresh of 10000 Tracks with multiply tags: 1-2 minutes / sometimes to crash foobar...

1,8 GHz/2GByte Ram

 

Is there anybody with an idea to make it fast???

Thanks Frank

foo_browser
Reply #770
Is there a Vista version?
People are telling me that the reason I am getting "Unknown exception. Bad Allocation" error message is because of this plug-in,

foo_browser
Reply #771
Is the latest version on the site or do i have to digs through pages of posts?

  • drbeachboy
  • [*][*][*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #772
The latest version of foo_browser is here



Be aware that foo_browser has been discontinued and no longer developed. I'm pretty sure that the last version still worked well.
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"

foo_browser
Reply #773
Those looking for an alternative should check into foo_facets.

  • Bollerkopp
  • [*][*][*]
foo_browser
Reply #774
Those looking for an alternative should check into foo_facets.


or the filter in columns UI.